KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

defaulted a device

German translation: ein Geraet vorgegeben


05:08 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: defaulted a device
In regards to a "file not found" message I am told that I either miskeyed or that I
"defaulted a device".
Katy62
German translation:ein Geraet vorgegeben
Explanation:
Habe auf verschiedenen deutsch/englischen IT-Webseiten den Begriff Geraet fuer device gefunden, hardware wuerde meiner Meinung nach auch passen, obwohl ich nicht sicher bin, ob das alles umfasst
Selected response from:

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Grading comment
that was really hard - i appreciate your guys input.
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ein Geraet vorgegebenIngrid Richter
4ein Gerät/Element auslassenR�diger Dieterle
2Possible answer
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein Geraet vorgegeben


Explanation:
Habe auf verschiedenen deutsch/englischen IT-Webseiten den Begriff Geraet fuer device gefunden, hardware wuerde meiner Meinung nach auch passen, obwohl ich nicht sicher bin, ob das alles umfasst

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that was really hard - i appreciate your guys input.
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: Ich habe auch im Eng-Rus Wörterbuch für Programmierung nachgeschlagen. Der Begriff ist deerselbe. Aber mit hardware yweifle ich in diesem Fall.
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with rapid
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Possible answer


Explanation:
Never heard this cryptic expression and I am not sure.

But as I understand it, it could mean that you set a device of the computer, which requires a special driver, to its default values, which do not allow opening this file type.

Another meaning could be that you have several devices (e.g. 2 HDD, an optical dirve and a ZIP drive and your file is one of these to which you access by default. You may have unintentially changed this default, so the computer is now automatically searching in the other device.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a translation, this could mean:

1. den als Vorgabe vorgesehenen Treiber eines Gerätes installiert...

2. das als Vorgabe definierte Gerät geändert


    some computer experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Gerät/Element auslassen


Explanation:
Ich denke nicht, dass man mit default im Sinne von Voreinstellung hier weiterkommt; die ursprüngliche Bedeutung ist "nicht erscheinen" oder "nicht antreten", was in diesem Kontext sinnvoller scheint.

R�diger Dieterle
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4