KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

marked as copy never

German translation: mit dem "Copy Never"-Flag gekennzeichnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marked as copy never
German translation:mit dem "Copy Never"-Flag gekennzeichnet
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

19:08 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Vergleich zwischen DVI und Firewire
English term or phrase: marked as copy never
As we go forward with HDCP, two major issues become of concern to us consumers.
Device compatibility issue: we are already seeing an incompatibility between HDCP enforcing transmitters and receivers that are not HDCP enabled. Now as the standard evolves, each generation will continue to see the same compatibility problem.
Fair use issue: Following are the encoding rules proposed to FCC in their original language:
“- Subscribers may make at least one copy for their private and personal use of any digital program sold by monthly subscription.
- Programs sold by the one (PPV, VOD and SVOD) may be ***marked as copy never***, but cable subscribers may pause or store them (on PVR’s) for 90 minutes (or longer, if agreed to by the program provider).

Dieser Formulierung kann ich momentan so gar keinen Sinn abringen. Weiß jemand mehr?
DiV
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
mit dem "Copy Never"-Flag gekennzeichnet
Explanation:
Das “Copy Never”-Flag wird gesetzt, um das Kopieren komplett zu unterbinden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-09 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Diplomarbeit könnte hilfreich sein:

http://www.spsc.tugraz.at/people/cvogel/papers/Urheberrechts...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Aniello et al. (Guter Punkt auch von Annette)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mit dem "Copy Never"-Flag gekennzeichnet
Aniello Scognamiglio
1 +3angabegemäß mit Kopiersperre versehenInaHohmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angabegemäß mit Kopiersperre versehen


Explanation:
Scheint aus dem Zusammenhang so hervorzugehen? D.h., die Programme können nicht kopiert, sondern nur für kurze Zeit gespeichert werden.

InaHohmann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
12 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
57 mins

agree  me.translation
1 hr

neutral  Annette Aylward: nicht unbedingt falsch, aber mir fehlt hier die Abrenzung zu den anderen möglichen Kopierschutzeinstellungen; in einigen Fällen ist ja nicht mal das vorübergehende Speichern möglich
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit dem "Copy Never"-Flag gekennzeichnet


Explanation:
Das “Copy Never”-Flag wird gesetzt, um das Kopieren komplett zu unterbinden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-09 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Diplomarbeit könnte hilfreich sein:

http://www.spsc.tugraz.at/people/cvogel/papers/Urheberrechts...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Danke Aniello et al. (Guter Punkt auch von Annette)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: ja, natürlich auch
3 mins

agree  Annette Aylward: trifft es genau
1 hr

agree  David Moore
13 hrs