KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

odometer

German translation: Zähler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odometer
German translation:Zähler
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:18 Jul 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: odometer
Odometer
The Odometer section displays the number of problems repaired by System Mechanic, along with the amount of drive space freed by the actions. Information is presented in two time groups:

Since Date and time of last reset. Shows the number of problems repaired since you last reset the count. Click Reset to restart the count from zero.

Lifetime. Shows the number of problems repaired since you installed System Mechanic.

Mir kommt hierzu gar nichts schlaues in den Sinn. Wer kann mir weiterhelfen?
Simon Kramer
Italy
Zähler
Explanation:
ausnahmsweise kein Kilometerzähler
Selected response from:

xxxEric Hahn
France
Grading comment
Danke, Eric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ZählerxxxEric Hahn
3ReparaturzählerKonrad Schultz
3odometer oder wegmesserxxxhelgaf


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
odometer (hier)
Zähler


Explanation:
ausnahmsweise kein Kilometerzähler

xxxEric Hahn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Eric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Because of "since you last reset the count" this is right!
43 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
13 hrs

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
15 hrs

agree  Detlef Mahne
23 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odometer (hier)
odometer oder wegmesser


Explanation:
würde ich vorschlagen

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reparaturzähler


Explanation:
oder, wenn es positiv klingen soll, Erfolgszähler. - Zähler schlechthin ist mir zu unspezifisch. Den Link habe ich nur wegen des köstlichen Übersetzungsresultats beigefügt.


    Reference: http://www.softdirectory.de/Tweak/System-Tweak/System-Mechan...
Konrad Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100