KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

security assignments

German translation: (benutzerspezifische) Zugriffsrechte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security assignments
German translation:(benutzerspezifische) Zugriffsrechte
Entered by: SueEllen

15:54 Nov 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: security assignments
From a data privacy guideline:
"In compliance with audit controls for Sarbanes – Oxley (SOX), security assignments are reviewed / confirmed on a recurring basis by the leader responsible for the data area."
I can imagine what is meant but I just don't know the right German term - "Sicherheitszugriffsrechte"?
Thank you for your support!
SueEllen
(benutzerspezifische) Zugriffsrechte
Explanation:
In this case "Sicherheit" is self-explanatory and can therefore be omitted. According to the decription given in the previous sentence it should be "Rechte".
Selected response from:

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(benutzerspezifische) Zugriffsrechte
Sebastian Landsberger
4 -1Sicherheitsaufträge
Goldcoaster
3 -1Sicherheitsaufgaben
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sicherheitsaufträge


Explanation:
Aufträge die zur Kontrolle der Sicherheit (-seinrichtungen) des Systems vergeben werden.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, perhaps I should have quoted another sentence which preceded the one above: "Security access to the systems housing personal information is only assigned to people with approved need to access the data specific for their position and area of responsibility." So I believe unfortunately it can't be "Sicherheitsaufträge" in this context...but thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Es geht um Zugriffsrechte, nicht um Aufträge (siehe Sebastian).
41 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sicherheitsaufgaben


Explanation:
...

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Katja, es geht um Zugriffs*rechte*.
34 mins
  -> Ja, aber doch auf Zugriffsrechte im Sicherheitsbereich, oder verstehe ich das komplett falsch?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(benutzerspezifische) Zugriffsrechte


Explanation:
In this case "Sicherheit" is self-explanatory and can therefore be omitted. According to the decription given in the previous sentence it should be "Rechte".

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
22 mins
  -> Danke, Aniello :-)

agree  Wolfgang Ehle
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Wolfgang :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen :-)