KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

success page

German translation: Bestätigungsseite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:success page
German translation:Bestätigungsseite
Entered by: Angelika Lautz

12:06 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: success page
Aus einer Webseite:

Failed to redirect to success page

Gibt es einen kurzen deutschen Ausdruck dafür?
Angelika Lautz
Spain
Bestätigungsseite
Explanation:
What are Success Pages?

A Success Page is the page the user will see after a successful submission to your form. This page is useful for displaying a thank you or confirmation message. You can create and maintain Succes Pages by using the "Form->Success Pages" menu option.
...
Quelle: http://www.formsite.com/documentation/successpages.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-16 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, ich würde mich jedoch nicht auf Google verlassen :-)
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Bestätigungsseite
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Weiterleitung zu Seite für erfolgreiche Durchführung fehlgeschlagen
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weiterleitung zu Seite für erfolgreiche Durchführung fehlgeschlagen


Explanation:
Das wäre mein Vorschlag, um den Ball mal ins Rollen zu bringen. Ich würde sehr vage bleiben, denn ohne weiteren Kontext kann hier ALLES gemeint sein.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, das ist genau das, was ich geschrieben habe, aber ich hatte die Hoffnung, es gäbe noch etwas Kürzeres.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bestätigungsseite


Explanation:
What are Success Pages?

A Success Page is the page the user will see after a successful submission to your form. This page is useful for displaying a thank you or confirmation message. You can create and maintain Succes Pages by using the "Form->Success Pages" menu option.
...
Quelle: http://www.formsite.com/documentation/successpages.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-16 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, ich würde mich jedoch nicht auf Google verlassen :-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Aniello, das war es, was ich suchte. Google gibt Dir übrigens mit über 200.000 Einträgen recht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann
9 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: gegen die Begründung gibt's nichts einzuwenden
1 hr

agree  Patrick Zumstein: Im Internet finden sich Übersetzungen verschiedener Begriffe wie 'acknowledging page', 'return page', 'confirmation page' und eben auch 'success page', die alle auf Deutsch als 'Bestätigungsseite' übersetzt wurden.
3 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Schmeisser
5 hrs
  -> Kollektiven Dank!