KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

business intelligence and logic

German translation: Unternehmensintelligenz und (Daten-) Analyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business intelligence and logic
German translation:Unternehmensintelligenz und (Daten-) Analyse
Entered by: swisstell

23:23 Jul 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: business intelligence and logic
its getting to me! I just cannot believe that it is as simple as it reads. In the IT context I believe it is less "intelligent" and more
"gathering of data"
swisstell
Italy
Unternehmensintelligenz und (Daten-) Analyse
Explanation:
Your hunch is right, I believe. The reference seems to be to the process of data mining and data warehousing (Datamining und Datawarehouse bzw. Daten- usw.). The idea is to take hetereogenous data sources (i.e. financial database, markteting database, warehouse database) and combine them into common "views" in order to coordinate meaningful data, thus arriving at new business insights (Unternehmensintelligenz). For this reason I believe "Analyse" (i.e what happens with warehoused data) is more meaningful.
--
cf. below
Business Intelligence: Mehr Intelligenz fürs Business
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Geschäftsintelligenz
verbis
4Business-Intelligenz und -Logik
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Unternehmensintelligenz und (Daten-) Analyse
Robert Schlarb
3 +1Unternehmensintelligenz und -logik
Ivo Lang
3datenerfassung und logikPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
datenerfassung und logik


Explanation:
If "gathering of data" is what you're aiming for, datenerfassung is one way to arrive there. Logic is a bit open-ended, but could be used. Maybe archiving logic (Archivierungslogik) or even Datenelektronik for data logic. Depends what you imply to do with the info after it has been gathered. One might even use the word "Steuerung", as in "Speicherprogrammierbare Steuerung= Storage Programmable Logic Controller." I'm certain there will follow myriad other valid suggestions.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsintelligenz


Explanation:
analytischen Prozess, der fragmentierte Unternehmens- und Wettbewerbsdaten in handlungsgerichtetes Wissen über die Fähigkeiten, Positionen, Handlungen und Ziele der betrachteten internen oder externen Handlungsfelder (Akteure und Prozesse) transformiert.“7
Das Ziel ist es also, aus der Gesamtheit aller in einem Unternehmen anfallenden Daten handlungsgerichtetes Wissen zu generieren, das dazu dient, Managemententscheidungen zur Steuerung des Unternehmens zu unterstützen.


not just gathering, also tracking, understanding and managing






"http://www.hausarbeiten.de/faecher/vorschau/6608.html"



do you really have to translate it?
I have not found one single ref. with the German equivalent

ciao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, analytiscer Prozess........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: sorry Geschäftsintelligenz und Logik

yet I\'d really keep it it English


ariciao


verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
15 mins
  -> ;)))))))))))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmensintelligenz und -logik


Explanation:
Wenn man für "business" (wie so oft) "Unternehmen" setzt, hat Google viele Treffer:
http://www.datacom-magazin.de/redaktion/akt_red/sp1.htm
Als weitere zentrale Voraussetzung für ein erfolgreiches Handeln im wandelnden Umfeld wird eine eigenständige Unternehmensintelligenz implementiert. Dazu werden Systeme zur Beobachtung von Veränderungen des Marktes, der Technik oder des Mitbewerberverhaltens gehören. Dazu wird es Datenbanken und Prozesse geben, die den Menschen in seinen strategischen Entscheidungen optimal unterstützen.


http://www.it-a.de/
Kostenloser Workshop zum SharePoint Portal Server 2003
Möchten Sie das Potential Ihrer Unternehmensintelligenz voll ausschöpfen? Dann nutzen Sie unser kostenloses Angebot. Wir kommen zu Ihnen!
Die SharePoint-Technologien sorgen für
 Produktivitätssteigerung nicht nur durch eine immense Verwaltungsentlastung
 Entscheidungssicherheit
 Wettbewerbsvorteile


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Geschäftslogik!
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unternehmensintelligenz und (Daten-) Analyse


Explanation:
Your hunch is right, I believe. The reference seems to be to the process of data mining and data warehousing (Datamining und Datawarehouse bzw. Daten- usw.). The idea is to take hetereogenous data sources (i.e. financial database, markteting database, warehouse database) and combine them into common "views" in order to coordinate meaningful data, thus arriving at new business insights (Unternehmensintelligenz). For this reason I believe "Analyse" (i.e what happens with warehoused data) is more meaningful.
--
cf. below
Business Intelligence: Mehr Intelligenz fürs Business


    Reference: http://www.ahlemeyer-stubbe.de/artikel/ddv2001.htm
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you all.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business-Intelligenz und -Logik


Explanation:

As one word, I would not translate it, it's well-known. But there is also 'logic' (Geschäftslogik), consequently, a compromise would be not to translate 'Business' but 'intelligence' and 'logic'.
Please, have a look at the Business Intelligence vendors Business Objects or Cognos (there are more). Even CRM vendors (like Siebel) have BI functionality built into their products.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597