KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

"reimbursable project"

German translation: rückzahlbare Projektkosten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reimbursable project
German translation:rückzahlbare Projektkosten
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:48 Aug 21, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Rechenzentren
English term or phrase: "reimbursable project"
using established accounting procedures used by XXX to bill third parties for reimbursable projects
annettewiesel
Germany
rückzahlbare Projektkosten
Explanation:
It is not usual that projects are reimbursable. It is rather that the project costs can be reimbursed.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Beitrag. Ich habe mich inzwischen für "Projekte auf Kostenerstattungsbasis" entschieden, da dies meiner Ansicht nach am besten den Unterschied zu "fixed-price projects/contracts" wiedergibt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rückzahlbare Projektkosten
Alexander Schleber
4 +1erstattungsfähiges Projekt
Rainer Zohsel
3 +1kostenpflichtiges Projekt
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rückzahlbare Projektkosten


Explanation:
It is not usual that projects are reimbursable. It is rather that the project costs can be reimbursed.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Beitrag. Ich habe mich inzwischen für "Projekte auf Kostenerstattungsbasis" entschieden, da dies meiner Ansicht nach am besten den Unterschied zu "fixed-price projects/contracts" wiedergibt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank an alle für ihre Beiträge. Ich habe mich inzwischen für "Projekte auf Kostenerstattungsbasis" entschieden, da dies meiner Ansicht nach am besten den Unterschied zu "fixed-price projects/contracts" wiedergibt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
56 mins

neutral  Björn Vrooman: No, I think they mean the entire project: http://4squareviews.com/2013/08/15/5th-edition-pmbok-guide-c... You'd also have to ask yourself: rückzahlbar (if at all: rückzuzahlende) an wen? So that's not very likely.
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kostenpflichtiges Projekt


Explanation:
A project for which costs can be charged (are reimbursable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 17:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "Kostenrückerstattungspflichtig"

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
35 mins

neutral  Björn Vrooman: Not just "kostenpflichtig": I think they're talking about cost-reimbursable projects in contrast to fixed-price projects (see link with Alexander's answer). Usually used in construction. // See discussion.
1 hr
  -> Dann "Kostenrückerstattungspflichtig"

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erstattungsfähiges Projekt


Explanation:
Ich kenne den Ausdruck aus Übersetzungen für IBM, bei denen es darum geht, dass für bestimmte Projekte die Kosten übernommen werden, also im Gegensatz zu der Mehrzahl der Projekte, für die der Kunden selbst zahlen muss.

Rainer Zohsel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 days