KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

soak test

German translation: Härtetest/Dauer-Hochleistungstest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soak test
German translation:Härtetest/Dauer-Hochleistungstest
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

09:07 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: soak test
context: system testing/software testing
Verena Moser
Heißlagerungstest
Explanation:
kannte ich bisher nur für Glas, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vergiss mal die Antwort, weil:

Soak testing is running a system at high levels of load for prolonged periods of time. A soak test would normally execute several times more transactions in an entire day (or night) than would be expected in a busy day, to identify any performance problems that appear after a large number of transactions have been executed.

Also, it is possible that a system may ‘stop’ working after a certain number of transactions have been processed due to memory leaks or other defects. Soak tests provide an opportunity to identify such defects, whereas load tests and stress tests may not find such problems because soak tests usually have relatively short duration.

Ob\'s dafür \'nen deutschen Begriff gibt???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe Härtetest gefunden, siehe:

deutsch
http://www.octave.de/deutsch/philo.htm

englisch
http://www.octave.de/english/contents/philo.html
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Heißlagerungstest
Guenther Danzer
4 +1Dauer-Hochleistungstest
Steffen Walter
4Dauertest
abaensch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heißlagerungstest


Explanation:
kannte ich bisher nur für Glas, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vergiss mal die Antwort, weil:

Soak testing is running a system at high levels of load for prolonged periods of time. A soak test would normally execute several times more transactions in an entire day (or night) than would be expected in a busy day, to identify any performance problems that appear after a large number of transactions have been executed.

Also, it is possible that a system may ‘stop’ working after a certain number of transactions have been processed due to memory leaks or other defects. Soak tests provide an opportunity to identify such defects, whereas load tests and stress tests may not find such problems because soak tests usually have relatively short duration.

Ob\'s dafür \'nen deutschen Begriff gibt???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe Härtetest gefunden, siehe:

deutsch
http://www.octave.de/deutsch/philo.htm

englisch
http://www.octave.de/english/contents/philo.html

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: Habe auch im Deutschen schon "soak test" gesehen (Prüfstand für Autos)
14 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: In Deine engl. Def. hat sich ein Fehler eingeschlichen: Im letzten Satz müsste es m.E. "...because *these* [load & stress] tests usually have relatively short duration" heißen. Vorher wird ja gesagt "soak testing...prolonged periods..."/ Ja, mach mal ;-))
25 mins
  -> Danke, aber soll ich Dir den Link mailen, damit du die Leute, die's verbockt haben, ansch... kannst? ;-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dauertest


Explanation:
Unsere Server werden von unseren Technikern vor jeder Auslieferung einem gründlichen Dauertest unterzogen...


    Reference: http://www.lorentschitsch.at/artikel.asp?m=23&a=36
abaensch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dauer-Hochleistungstest


Explanation:
kombiniert die in Günthers Definition enthaltenen "prolonged periods of time" mit der ebenfalls erwähnten höheren Intensität

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-05 09:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dauertest unter Höchstlast\" wäre noch eine Möglichkeit.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Das ist nicht meine Definition, aber ich kann Dir ja den Link mailen, damit du die Leute, die's verbockt haben, ansch... kannst? ;-)
5 mins
  -> Wie gesagt, "feel free to do so" ;-))