KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

industry verticals

German translation: vertikale Unternehmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry verticals
German translation:vertikale Unternehmen
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

10:07 Oct 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT industry
English term or phrase: industry verticals
Organized around industry verticals, XYZ brings deep domain expertise to improve your odds in handling business challenges like customer preference trends....
Translations4IT
vertikale Unternehmen
Explanation:
vs. horizontale Unternehmen.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Aniello.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Branchenbereiche
avantix
3Industry Verticals
Derek Gill Franßen
3vertikale Unternehmen
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertikale Unternehmen


Explanation:
vs. horizontale Unternehmen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Aniello.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industry Verticals


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich hat Aniello recht, aber es wird bisweilen auch unübersetzt gelassen (see: http://www.microsoft.com/switzerland/default.aspx?URL=/switz... ).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branchenbereiche


Explanation:
*Nach Branchenbereichen organisiert...* - that's how I would put it.

avantix
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A_Panda: genau
7 hrs