KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

a light-weight software solution

German translation: schlanke Software-Lösung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-weight software solution
German translation:schlanke Software-Lösung
Entered by: Translations4IT

14:11 Oct 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT industry
English term or phrase: a light-weight software solution
We have developed a light weight,low TCO, Software Solution for RFID Integration to demonstrate how our innovative architecture for RFID Integration can impact the business case for implementing RFID.

TIA :-)
Translations4IT
schlanke Software-Lösung
Explanation:
So als erster Vorschlag ...

Gruß
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Gruß aus Indien
Sabine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schlanke Software-Lösung
Michael Pauls
4abgespeckte Softwarelösung
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schlanke Software-Lösung


Explanation:
So als erster Vorschlag ...

Gruß

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Gruß aus Indien
Sabine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra51: Hat genau wie "leight-weight" einen eher positiven Beiklang, im Gegensatz zu "abgespeckt"
6 mins

agree  Horst2
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgespeckte Softwarelösung


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-06 14:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In diesem lukrativen Wachstumsmarkt sind nicht nur abgespeckte Versionen von Softwarelösungen gefragt, die ursprünglich für Großkonzerne entwickelt wurden. ...
www.sap.com/company/investor/reports/ annualreport/2002/gb2002/de/persp/scalability.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: Would this mean some of its functionality has been sacrificed?
1 min