International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

hand-offs (helf with sentence in *)

German translation: reibungslose Zusammenarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth hand-offs
German translation:reibungslose Zusammenarbeit
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:23 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hand-offs (helf with sentence in *)
Execution Excellence and Reliability:
Organizations face inefficiencies, increased coordination costs, and significant operational risks as multiple vendors of differing maturities and capabilities own components of a single process.

*How can smooth hand-offs between the operations and IT teams be ensured?*

TiA :-)
Translations4IT
reibungslose Zusammenarbeit
Explanation:
Ob Übergabe oder Schnittstelle, da kann man sehr heftig drüber diskutieren. Erfahrungsgemäß gibt es in der Zusammenarbeit zwischen Abteilungen Probleme (z.B. Informationsaustausch, Kommunikation usw.).

Ich würde "hand-off" unverfänglich mit "Zusammenarbeit" wiedergeben, da Zusammenarbeit sowohl "Übergabe" als auch "Schnittstelle" impliziert. "Reibungslos" bietet sich an, da es gut zu "Reibungsverlusten" passt (falls die Zusammenarbeit nicht klappt).
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Aniello :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reibungslose Zusammenarbeit
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +2Übergaben
Michael Schubert
3Verbindung; SchnittstelleDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbindung; Schnittstelle


Explanation:
I think some clever dick has used the wrong word, and should have used "interface". "Hand-off" is a rather stupid expression borrowed from rugby football, if I am not mistaken, but it doesn't fit here at all.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: "Hand-off" is common enough as somewhat informal business lingo; simply implies a cooperative transition from one entity to another. To me, at least, it doesn't carry any sports connotations.
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand-offs
Übergaben


Explanation:
Wie können reibungslose Übergaben zwischen den Geschäfts- und IT-Bereichen sichergestellt werden?

A rather literal rendition, FWIW.

Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine: Das denk ich auch: http://www.bartleby.com/61/51/H0045100.html
4 mins
  -> Thank you for the link. Yes, David is indeed right about the football origin. But here in the US, at least, "hand-off" is a common term in business and government, and the association with sports is not at all in the foreground.

neutral  David Moore: Isn't that what interfaces do too???
13 mins
  -> I suppose it depends on the lingo of one's particular environment. In my experience, "interface" is used to describe a place where programs, machines or systems intersect and interact, not people, departments or divisions.

agree  Tilman Heckel
13 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth hand-offs
reibungslose Zusammenarbeit


Explanation:
Ob Übergabe oder Schnittstelle, da kann man sehr heftig drüber diskutieren. Erfahrungsgemäß gibt es in der Zusammenarbeit zwischen Abteilungen Probleme (z.B. Informationsaustausch, Kommunikation usw.).

Ich würde "hand-off" unverfänglich mit "Zusammenarbeit" wiedergeben, da Zusammenarbeit sowohl "Übergabe" als auch "Schnittstelle" impliziert. "Reibungslos" bietet sich an, da es gut zu "Reibungsverlusten" passt (falls die Zusammenarbeit nicht klappt).

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Aniello :-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: A very good solution!
15 hrs
  -> very nice words, thx, Michael!