KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

leaning machines

German translation: Gegensteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaning machines
German translation:Gegensteuerung
Entered by: Patrick Fischer

21:11 Nov 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: leaning machines
Artikel aus dem Economist, der sich mit der Rolle der Fed und anderer Notenbanken beim Entstehen von Spekulationsblasen auseinandersetzt. Der Titel des gesamten Artikels lautet: "Fast and loose: how the Fed made the subprime bust worse".


***Leaning machines***

Meanwhile, globalisation can set off a boom, in much the same way that a technological innovation can. By pushing down inflation for a while, it may reinforce the credibility of monetary policy. If it causes inflation to dip below a central bank's target, it may even prompt a cut in interest rates, making a credit and asset-price boom more likely.
All this implies that it is not enough for central banks to focus on controlling inflation in the near term; it would also be desirable for them to lean against credit and asset-price booms that appear unsustainable, as a form of insurance against a bust further down the road. The idea has a pedigree: BIS economists, in particular, have been arguing along these lines for years, finding more sympathetic ears among central bankers than among academics.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Gegensteuerung
Explanation:
siehe zum Beispiel:
Die staatliche Gegensteuerung in USA (gestern) und Europa durch "Geldvermehrung" kann das ganz gut kompensieren.
http://www.ftd.de/debatte/showthread.html?p=18626
Selected response from:

Patrick Fischer
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hab mich für "Gegensteuerung durch die Notenbanken" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Gegensteuerung
Patrick Fischer
3Steuerung durch Gegendruck
Michael Schickenberg
3Gegengewichte
Susanne Rindlisbacher
1Widerständler
jccantrell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Widerständler


Explanation:
From your context, they want these central banks to oppose, slightly, the 'booms' and so you might think of something like this.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gegengewichte


Explanation:
Bei "leaning machines" fallen mir Motorräder ein, die in die Kurve liegen, besonders im Zusammenhang mit "as a form of insurance against a bust further down the road". Es fällt mir dazu aber kein exaktes Bild ein.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steuerung durch Gegendruck


Explanation:
Leaning machines/cars scheinen (zumindest teilweise) Fahrzeuge zu sein, die durch Körpergewichtsverlagerung und leichten Druck gesteuert werden (z. B. Honda Hermes). Leider habe ich keine dt. Begriffsentsprechung gefunden. Mit o. g. Vorschlag ließe sich das Bild wenigstens ansatzweise erhalten.


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gegensteuerung


Explanation:
siehe zum Beispiel:
Die staatliche Gegensteuerung in USA (gestern) und Europa durch "Geldvermehrung" kann das ganz gut kompensieren.
http://www.ftd.de/debatte/showthread.html?p=18626

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hab mich für "Gegensteuerung durch die Notenbanken" entschieden.