KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

food politics writers

German translation: Im Bereich (Agrar- und) Lebensmittelpolitik tätige Autoren /Schriftsteller/Journalisten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food politics writers
German translation:Im Bereich (Agrar- und) Lebensmittelpolitik tätige Autoren /Schriftsteller/Journalisten
Entered by: Gudrun Wolfrath

20:40 Aug 25, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Journalism
English term or phrase: food politics writers
Condé Nast business representatives are trying to get big-name, respected charity groups to agree to be featured in a piece of celebrity-studded Monsanto propaganda in exchange for money (http://gmwatch.org/index.php/news/archive/2014/15571). Condé Nast dangled cash before several high-profile ***food politics writers*** in an unsuccessful attempt to convince them to participate in their Monsanto-sponsored video series on "food, food chains, and sustainability"(http://gmwatch.org/index.php/news/archive/2014/15575).

Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Im Bereich (Agrar- und)Lebensmittelpolitik tätige Autoren /Schriftsteller/Journalisten
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pollan

z. B., oder
http://www.amazon.de/Ernährungssouveränität-andere-Agrar-Leb...
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Im Bereich (Agrar- und)Lebensmittelpolitik tätige Autoren /Schriftsteller/Journalisten
Gudrun Wolfrath
4Agrarpublizisten
Marina Steinbach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Im Bereich (Agrar- und)Lebensmittelpolitik tätige Autoren /Schriftsteller/Journalisten


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pollan

z. B., oder
http://www.amazon.de/Ernährungssouveränität-andere-Agrar-Leb...

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Danke euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Danke, Danik.

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Susanne Schiewe
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne.

agree  mill2
11 hrs
  -> Danke, mill2.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agrarpublizisten


Explanation:
Ich würde das so übersetzen.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agrarpublizistik
Marina Steinbach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish