KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

GMO climate change myth bites the dust

German translation: Klimafreundliche Gentechnik als Märchen entlarvt


20:09 Aug 28, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: GMO climate change myth bites the dust
***GMO climate change myth bites the dust***

The role of no-till agriculture in mitigating climate change is "widely overstated", according to a new review published in Nature (http://gmwatch.org/index.php/news/archive/2014/15563). In no-till with GM herbicide-tolerant crop systems, weeds are controlled not through ploughing but through herbicide applications.


Hat jemand eine kreative Idee für diese Überschrift? Hier meine bisherige Lösung:


***Der Mythos [Die Mär] der klimafreundlichen Gentechnik***

Der Beitrag von pflugloser Bodenbearbeitung im Kampf gegen den Klimawandel wird laut einem neuen Bericht in der Zeitschrift Nature „stark überschätzt“ (http://gmwatch.org/index.php/news/archive/2014/15563). Bei der Direktsaat von herbizidtoleranten GV-Pflanzen wird Unkraut nicht durch Pflügen kontrolliert, sondern durch Herbizideinsatz.


Was meint ihr?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Klimafreundliche Gentechnik als Märchen entlarvt
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hier meine finale Fassung:

"Gentechnik als Waffe gegen den Klimawandel?"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Klimafreundliche Gentechnik als Märchen entlarvt
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1Der Mythos einer klimafreundlichen Gentechnik verfällt zu Staub
Heike Holthaus
3platzt wie eine Seifenblase
AnneMarieG
3Klimafreundlichen Gentechnik - (alles) nur Schall und Rauch
Gudrun Wolfrath


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gmo climate change myth bites the dust
Der Mythos einer klimafreundlichen Gentechnik verfällt zu Staub


Explanation:


Oder:

... bleibt auf der Strecke

fällt mir dazu spontan ein.

Heike Holthaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bleibt auf der Strecke
21 mins

neutral  Björn Vrooman: Tiny comment, really: Should be zerfällt.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gmo climate change myth bites the dust
Klimafreundliche Gentechnik als Märchen entlarvt


Explanation:
***

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hier meine finale Fassung:

"Gentechnik als Waffe gegen den Klimawandel?"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
3 mins
  -> Danke, Susanne!

agree  Björn Vrooman: That's nice! Best matches "myth". "Mythos" would be too fancy since we're not digging up some Greek epics.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Björn!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gmo climate change myth bites the dust
Klimafreundlichen Gentechnik - (alles) nur Schall und Rauch


Explanation:
Option

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gmo climate change myth bites the dust
platzt wie eine Seifenblase


Explanation:
oder
löst sich in Luft auf

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3