KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

during the months leading up to the war in Iraq

German translation: während der Monate im Vorfeld des Irakkriegs


02:32 Dec 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: during the months leading up to the war in Iraq
phrase please
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:während der Monate im Vorfeld des Irakkriegs
Explanation:
Das ist so schlanker als ein ganzer Nebensatz, aber bringt mehr kausale Verbindung zwischen den Monaten und dem Krieg rüber als ein schlichtes "vor dem Irakkrieg".
Selected response from:

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Grading comment
this works!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8während der Monate, in denen sich der Irakkrieg anbahntentext
4 +1während der Monate im Vorfeld des Irakkriegs
Tobias Ernst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
during the months leading up to the war in iraq
während der Monate, in denen sich der Irakkrieg anbahnte


Explanation:
oder: während der Monate vor dem Irakkrieg

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Stefan Wollinger: or "in den Monten vor dem Irakkrieg", depending on context
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Grabler
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  shabda
6 hrs

agree  smarinella
7 hrs

agree  Birgit Joyce
12 hrs

agree  Sabine Holz
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
während der Monate im Vorfeld des Irakkriegs


Explanation:
Das ist so schlanker als ein ganzer Nebensatz, aber bringt mehr kausale Verbindung zwischen den Monaten und dem Krieg rüber als ein schlichtes "vor dem Irakkrieg".

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
this works!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kdinow
1 hr