KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

press facility trips

German translation: Pressereisen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press facility trips
German translation:Pressereisen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:37 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: press facility trips
The text is a Code of Ethics to be signed by employees of an energy information provider.

For reporters, **press facility trips** are often an important way to collect news and to develop contacts. XXX reporters are encouraged to go on such trips for these purposes. But editors must always pay their own transportation, hotel and similar expenses except as otherwise agreed as evidenced by the specific written approval of the Vice President, Editorial. It is expected that such approval would be granted, for example, when editors are expected to speak at conferences.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Pressereisen
Explanation:
siehe Link, ob das passen könnte.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Betriebsbesichtigung, Firmenbesuch, FirmenrundgangHorst2
3 +1Pressereisen
abaensch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pressereisen


Explanation:
siehe Link, ob das passen könnte.


    Reference: http://www.akademie-fuer-publizistik.de/wir/bibl/wir_bibliot...
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> danke - hallo Steffen (Berlin, Berlin - wir sehn uns in Berlin)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betriebsbesichtigung, Firmenbesuch, Firmenrundgang


Explanation:
bin nicht sicher ob man da noch ... für Presse u.ä. anhängen muß da der Satz das ja bereits enthält.
Denke auch nicht daß man im deutschen das begrifflich so unterscheiden will/kann: Betriebsbesichtigung für Steuerprüfer; Betriebsbesichtigung für Kunden; Betriebsbesichtigung für Touristen....klingt komisch

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman