When nature says \"Enough!\"

German translation: Die Natur schlägt zurück:

English to German translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: When nature says \"Enough!\"
**When nature says "Enough!": The river that appeared overnight in Argentina's GM soy region**

A new watercourse has appeared in Argentina. It is playing havoc with farmland and roads and even threatening a city – but it also highlights the potential cost of the country’s dependence on GM soybeans. Unlike the deep-rooted forest it has replaced – which absorbed large amounts of groundwater all year round – soybean has short roots and grows only a few months of the year. This has caused aquifers to rise and increased the speed of the subterranean flow – triggering the collapse of the area’s permeable soil.

Siehe auch: https://www.theguardian.com/world/2018/apr/01/argentina-new-...


Hat jemand eine Idee für diese Überschrift? Darf ruhig ganz frei sein.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Die Natur schlägt zurück:
Explanation:
Ein von vielen Möglichkeiten, die man häufiger liest ...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen für die vielen guten Vorschläge! Ich werde es nun so lösen:

Gentech-Anbau in Argentinien: Die Natur schlägt zurück
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Die Natur schlägt zurück:
Susanne Schiewe
3 +1Die Rache der Natur
Danik 2014
4Es reicht!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
3Die Natur hat das letzte Wort
Uli Cisar
3Die Natur schlägt Alarm:
Andrea Hauer
3„Zahltag!“: Wenn Mutter Natur die Rechnung aufmacht...
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when nature says \"enough!\"
Es reicht!


Explanation:
Vorschlag....

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when nature says \"enough!\"
Die Natur schlägt zurück:


Explanation:
Ein von vielen Möglichkeiten, die man häufiger liest ...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke euch allen für die vielen guten Vorschläge! Ich werde es nun so lösen:

Gentech-Anbau in Argentinien: Die Natur schlägt zurück

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
35 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.
4 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Mihaela Spajic: Passt sehr gut
16 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Silke Walter
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when nature says \"enough!\"
Die Natur schlägt Alarm:


Explanation:
eine Anregung

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when nature says \"enough!\"
Die Rache der Natur


Explanation:
Vorschlag

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uWQb4rLSVE

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Spajic: Finde ich auch sehr gut, vielleicht würde ich nur umschreiben: Wenn die Natur sich rächt :)
15 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, Mihaela! Habe deinen Vorschlag jetzt erst gesehen! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when nature says \"enough!\"
„Zahltag!“: Wenn Mutter Natur die Rechnung aufmacht...


Explanation:
gedankliche Bezugnahme auf "potential cost"

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when nature says \"enough!\"
Die Natur hat das letzte Wort


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Uli Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8