KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

revolving account relationship

German translation: Kontokorrentverhältnis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revolving account relationship
German translation:Kontokorrentverhältnis
Entered by: Kirch

11:54 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: revolving account relationship
Es geht um Verkaufsbedingungen, die auf die Verkäufe eines Unternehmens an seine Kunden Anwendung finden.
"If the Customer collects amounts received from the sale of Retention Products in a ***revolving account relationship*** between the Customer and its respective customers, the Customer hereby transfers to XXX such portion of the final balance due to the Customer which corresponds to the amounts received in respect to the Customer’s sale of XXX’s Retention Products."

Kann mir jemand sagen, was damit gemeint ist. Ist dies eine bestimmte Kontoform, auf die der Kunde diese Beträge überweist?
Danke!
Kirch
Germany
Kontokorrentverhältnis
Explanation:
hier ist offenbar ein ganz normales Kontokorrent (wie bei einer Bank) gemeint. Kern der Bestimmung ist wohl, dass der Verkäufer der Retention Products nicht den Anteil der eingegangenen Zahlungen, sondern der über das Konto verrechneten Zahlungen abführen muss.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kontokorrentverhältnis
Hans G. Liepert
3revolvierendes Konto
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revolvierendes Konto


Explanation:
dict.cc Wörterbuch :: Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung
revolvierendes Konto · revolving account · revolving Kredit · revolving credit · Revue {f} · revue. « Rese — Rest — Rest — rett — Rett — reum — Revu — rhom ...
www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/r75.php - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kontokorrentverhältnis


Explanation:
hier ist offenbar ein ganz normales Kontokorrent (wie bei einer Bank) gemeint. Kern der Bestimmung ist wohl, dass der Verkäufer der Retention Products nicht den Anteil der eingegangenen Zahlungen, sondern der über das Konto verrechneten Zahlungen abführen muss.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke, Hans