International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

attrition policy

German translation: Schadenersatzforderungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attrition policy
German translation:Schadenersatzforderungen
Entered by: Alexandra Wahl

09:54 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: attrition policy
Attrition policy ist mir bisher nur als Zermürbungstaktik ein Begriff.

Nun taucht dieser Ausdruck in einem Vertrag auf. Es geht um die 'Cancellation and Attrition Policy' eines Reiseveranstalters. Dabei wird festgelegt, wie vorher gebuchte Zimmerkontingente von Subanbietern bei Stornierung abgerechnet werden.

Wäre für einen Schubs in die richtige Richtung sehr dankbar! :-)
Alexandra Wahl
United States
Schadenersatzforderungen
Explanation:
An attrition clause is a specific provision negotiated and agreed to in a contract that spells out a formula for calculating charges in the event that the full room block is not taken. Attrition damages (often referred to erroneously as penalties) are those losses that a hotel can show have resulted from a group's failure to fill its room block.
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
thanks a lot, that fits perfectly! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stornierung(s-) und Rücknahme(bedingungen)
Steffen Walter
3Schadenersatzforderungen
peter zalupsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schadenersatzforderungen


Explanation:
An attrition clause is a specific provision negotiated and agreed to in a contract that spells out a formula for calculating charges in the event that the full room block is not taken. Attrition damages (often referred to erroneously as penalties) are those losses that a hotel can show have resulted from a group's failure to fill its room block.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot, that fits perfectly! :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stornierung(s-) und Rücknahme(bedingungen)


Explanation:
... könnte hier für den gesamten Begriff "Cancellation and Attrition Policy" zutreffen - ausgehend von dem Eintrag, den ich im Zahn Business Glossary gefunden habe (zugegebenermaßen in einem anderen Kontext):
attrition = 1. Teil einer fälligen Anleihe, der ***zurück***gezahlt und nicht umgeschuldet wird; 2. natürliche Fluktuation; 3. > brand attrition (= Nachlassen der Markentreue/-loyalität, Verblassen einer Marke)

2. und 3. schließe ich hier eigentlich aus. "policy" würde ich in der deutschen Vertrags-/Klauselüberschrift weglassen oder als "Bedingungen" übersetzen (ansonsten außerhalb von Verträgen je nach Zusammenhang Richtlinie, Grundsatz, Politik usw.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-27 10:17:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... und diese Rücknahmebedingungen können dann natürlich durchaus die Zahlung einer Vertrags-/Konventionalstrafe vorsehen (darauf wollte Peter wohl hinaus).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044