KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

"Statute of Frauds"

German translation: Gesetz, das die Schriftform anordnet


02:42 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract law
English term or phrase: "Statute of Frauds"
"in every state there are statutes which impose writing requirement for certain types of contracts. These statues are all modeled after an early English statute, and are usually referred to, as that statute was, as "the Statute of Frauds"."
Anja Weggel
German translation:Gesetz, das die Schriftform anordnet
Explanation:
Statute of Frauds - Gesetz, das die Schriftform anordnet; gesetzliche Vorschriften ueber die Schriftform (zur Vermeidung von Arglist und Betrug)
Selected response from:

Sabine Cane
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"the Statute of Frauds" (Gesetz ueber das Schriftformerfordernis bei bestimmten Vertraegen)Beate Boudro
5 +1Gesetz, das die Schriftform anordnetSabine Cane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesetz, das die Schriftform anordnet


Explanation:
Statute of Frauds - Gesetz, das die Schriftform anordnet; gesetzliche Vorschriften ueber die Schriftform (zur Vermeidung von Arglist und Betrug)


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"the Statute of Frauds" (Gesetz ueber das Schriftformerfordernis bei bestimmten Vertraegen)


Explanation:
Alexandra, "Statute of Frauds" is the official name of those kinds of statutes/provisions and should, therefore, not be translated. The German translation should appear in parenthesis.

The Statute of Frauds does not apply to just any type of contract but only to certain types (Black's Law Dictionary: "e.g., contracts for the sale of goods priced at $500 or more; contracts for the sale of land; contracts which cannot, by their terms, be performed within a year; and contracts to guaranty the debt of another"). Therefore, I suggest to include in the German translation "bei bestimmten Vertraegen".


    Black's Law Dictionary; own professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!