KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

asset deal

German translation: Asset Deal (Vermögensgeschäft)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset deal
German translation:Asset Deal (Vermögensgeschäft)
Entered by: conny

12:16 Feb 18, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Property
English term or phrase: asset deal
from a letter of intent, in which the general terms are specified in form of a table:
The transaction: The transaction is considered to be *asset deal*.
Any suggestion?
conny
Germany
Asset Deal
Explanation:
Hat sich für die Übernahme der Vermögenswerte eines Unternehmens eingebürgert (da kurz und prägnant) im Gegensatz zum Share Deal (wo die Anteile gekauft werden)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke an alle,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Asset Deal
Hans G. Liepert
3Vermögensgeschäft
John Raul
1Wirtschaftsgüterkauf
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wirtschaftsgüterkauf


Explanation:
See http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-18 12:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anscheinend wird auch "Asset(-)Deal" verwendet (siehe http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls... ).
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asset Deal


Explanation:
Hat sich für die Übernahme der Vermögenswerte eines Unternehmens eingebürgert (da kurz und prägnant) im Gegensatz zum Share Deal (wo die Anteile gekauft werden)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
danke an alle,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
5 hrs
  -> danke

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vermögensgeschäft


Explanation:
... kann im Internet gefunden werden, besonders häufig ist auch das 'Geschäft mit Vermögenswerten'.

Wenn die Aufstellung aber in Form einer Tabelle ist, überprüfe auch ob nicht eine Bilanz dargestellt ist und daher ein Geschäft mit Aktiva (den Aktivposten der Bilanz) dargestellt ist.

John Raul
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43