KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Off time delivery rates

German translation: Anteil verspäteter Lieferungen


15:12 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: Off time delivery rates
Repair Management Agreement

Whereas SEMC expects that GSP will remain a reliable and competitive supplier of repairs and related services to SEMC also in the future and accordingly that GSP will use reasonable efforts on an ongoing basis to reduce off time delivery rates.
Melanie Nikolaus
German translation:Anteil verspäteter Lieferungen
Explanation:
..., um den Anteil verspäteter Lieferungen zu senken.

In general I agree to Mats but doesn't it make more sense this way?
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anteil verspäteter Lieferungen
Andy Lemminger
4 +1außerhalb der normalen Bürozeiten
Mats Wiman
4 +1Preise für Lieferungen außerhalb gewöhnlicher Geschäftszeiten
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3Erledigungsaufpreise ausserhalb der Bürozeit / Erledigungsaufpreise nach Büroschluss
Heiner Fierz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
außerhalb der normalen Bürozeiten


Explanation:
außerhalb der normalen Lieferzeiten
or
außerhalb der normalen Vertragszeiten

i.e. above the rates above agreement normality


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper
0 min

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erledigungsaufpreise ausserhalb der Bürozeit / Erledigungsaufpreise nach Büroschluss


Explanation:
Keine eigentlichen Erläuterungen dazu.
Viel Glück.

Heiner Fierz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anteil verspäteter Lieferungen


Explanation:
..., um den Anteil verspäteter Lieferungen zu senken.

In general I agree to Mats but doesn't it make more sense this way?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much, really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra: After reading the entire paragraph I think Andy's suggestion makes most sense.
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preise für Lieferungen außerhalb gewöhnlicher Geschäftszeiten


Explanation:
respectively:

Preise für Lieferungen zu Zeiten außerhalb des gewöhnlichen Geschäftsverkehrs/Preise für Lieferungen zu außergewöhnlichen Geschäftszeiten


    some experience
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: except for gewöhnlich "üblich"
26 mins