KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

preliminary

German translation: Vorbemerkung


20:18 Oct 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Articles of association
English term or phrase: preliminary
Mein letzter Rechtstext liegt schon eine Weile zurück, vielleicht kann mir deshalb jemand helfen. In einem Gesellschaftsvertrag für eine "private company limited by shares" werden folgende drei Absätze mit dem Begriff "preliminary" überschrieben.

***PRELIMINARY***
1. The regulations contained in Table A in the Schedule to the Companies (Table A to F) Regulations 1985 (as amended) ("Table A") apply to the Company except (...)

2. The regulations of Table A numbered (...) do not apply (...)

3. Where an ordinary resolution of the Company is expressed to be required for any purpose (...)

Meine Frage: Handelt es sich bei "preliminary" um eine Präambel?
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
German translation:Vorbemerkung
Explanation:
The 3 notes following 'Preliminary' do not seem to be temporary, so vorlaeufig does not seem to fit. 'Preliminary' also means 'preparatory' or 'introductory' and those meanings would make more sense in this context I think.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-21 22:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Vorbemerkungen'
Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, auch für die guten Erklärungen!
Ich habe mich für "Vorbemerkung" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Präambel; VorwortDavid Moore
4VorbemerkungJoern Gaedcke
3 +1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
3Vorläufige Verfügung
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorläufige Verfügung


Explanation:
AEJ glossary (Astrid Elke Johnson) website

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Da der Begriff sicher nicht an erster Stelle steht, ist es auch keine Präambel ("Whereas...), sondern hier nur Vorbemerkungen, Vorbedingungen oder einfach nur Bedingungen.

Die Präambel erläutert in der Regel, warum der ganze Zinnober überhaupt veranstaltet wird


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
9 hrs
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorbemerkung


Explanation:
The 3 notes following 'Preliminary' do not seem to be temporary, so vorlaeufig does not seem to fit. 'Preliminary' also means 'preparatory' or 'introductory' and those meanings would make more sense in this context I think.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-21 22:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Vorbemerkungen'

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, auch für die guten Erklärungen!
Ich habe mich für "Vorbemerkung" entschieden.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Präambel; Vorwort


Explanation:
In most contract texts I've translated, this expression would appear directly under the heading, possibly after an introductory paragraph. If this is the case here, your "Präambel" is perfectly in order, and "Vorwort" is a very common alternative.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140