KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

authorised share capital

German translation: [etwa: genehmigtes Aktienkapital/Anteilekapital] s.u.


20:49 Oct 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Articles of association, incorporation of a private limited company
English term or phrase: authorised share capital
Handelt es sich hierbei um das auszuweisende Nominalkapital?

The ***authorised share capital*** of the Company at the date of incorporation is £ X divided into Y shares at £ Z each.
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
German translation:[etwa: genehmigtes Aktienkapital/Anteilekapital] s.u.
Explanation:
The main problem is the difference between English and German laws. Therefore no translation will ever convey the exact meaning. For that reason I always use the original term and put something like the above in brackets after it. That clearly shows the reader that he will have to go back to the orginal, if he wants an exact meaning.
The second problem is that 'share' can mean 'Aktien' as well as 'Anteil'. in German I would differentiate between 'Aktie' (AG) and 'Anteil' (GmbH).
So, only one of the above terms should be used, depending on the legal nature of the English company.
Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
Noch einmal vier Punkte für dich, Joern.
An alle: Ihr habt mir wirklich sehr geholfen! Manchmal kommt man alleine einfach nicht drauf... :-)
Es ging übrigens um eine "private company limited by shares" (was ja teilweise unserer GmbH entspricht), hätte ich natürlich noch erwähnen sollen, damit die Unterscheidung zwischen Aktien und Anteilen klar ist...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[etwa: genehmigtes Aktienkapital/Anteilekapital] s.u.Joern Gaedcke
3 +1StammkapitalPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stammkapital


Explanation:
The URL below defines it in UK law. I think Stammkapital is the closest German counterpart.


    Reference: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/authorised-share-capital...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: sei vorsichtig: eine GmbH hat überhaupt kein Stzammkapital und würdest du bedingtes Kapital (authorized but not yet issued) zum Stammkapital rechnen?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[etwa: genehmigtes Aktienkapital/Anteilekapital] s.u.


Explanation:
The main problem is the difference between English and German laws. Therefore no translation will ever convey the exact meaning. For that reason I always use the original term and put something like the above in brackets after it. That clearly shows the reader that he will have to go back to the orginal, if he wants an exact meaning.
The second problem is that 'share' can mean 'Aktien' as well as 'Anteil'. in German I would differentiate between 'Aktie' (AG) and 'Anteil' (GmbH).
So, only one of the above terms should be used, depending on the legal nature of the English company.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Noch einmal vier Punkte für dich, Joern.
An alle: Ihr habt mir wirklich sehr geholfen! Manchmal kommt man alleine einfach nicht drauf... :-)
Es ging übrigens um eine "private company limited by shares" (was ja teilweise unserer GmbH entspricht), hätte ich natürlich noch erwähnen sollen, damit die Unterscheidung zwischen Aktien und Anteilen klar ist...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: I like this approach. I hadn't chosen it because I was trying to match it to German law, not all that successfully.
18 mins
  -> I know, so have I. For example, in Singapore: Pte Ltd capital S$2.00; in Germany GmbH Euro 25,000.00 minimum. How can that match ? I simply gave up.