KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

warranty charge

German translation: Garantiefall / Garantieanspruch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty charge
German translation:Garantiefall / Garantieanspruch
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

08:37 Oct 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: warranty charge
Ich habe Probleme mit dem letzten Satz in nachstehendem Abschnitt und bin dankbar für jede Hilfe.

XXX reserves the right to make changes in design or add any improvements on any product. The right is always reserved to modify equipment because of factors beyond our control and government regulations. Changes to update equipment do not constitute a *warranty charge*.
Der Begriff taucht ein zweites Mal auf:
*Warranty charges* do not include freight or foreign, excise, municipal or other sales or use taxes. All such freight and taxes are the responsibility of the purchaser.
Emaleth
s.u.
Explanation:
ohne auf den rechtlichen Unterschied im Deutschen zwischen Garantie und Gewährleistung einzugehen, schlage ich hier "Garantiefall" vor, oder: "begründen keinen Garantieanspruch".
Im 2. Fall: "Die Garantieansprüche umfassen nicht..."
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
genau das Richtige, vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
3Garantiekosten
Michaela Sommer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
ohne auf den rechtlichen Unterschied im Deutschen zwischen Garantie und Gewährleistung einzugehen, schlage ich hier "Garantiefall" vor, oder: "begründen keinen Garantieanspruch".
Im 2. Fall: "Die Garantieansprüche umfassen nicht..."

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
genau das Richtige, vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garantiekosten


Explanation:
...stellen keine Garantie-/Gewährleistungskosten dar.

Garantiekosten sind Kosten aus Ersatzlieferungen, Preisnachlässen, Nachbesserungen und Vertragsstrafen. Sie gehören zu den Einzelwagnissen und sind kalkulatorische Kosten.



    Reference: http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/d/garantiekosten/garanti...
Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?