KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to provide lease

German translation: sorgen für/bereitstellen


14:23 Feb 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / master supply agreement
English term or phrase: to provide lease
Habe hier Probleme mit dem 'provide'. In einem Rahmenliefervertrag heißt es: 'Parties wish to conclude a Master Supply Agreement in respect of Supplier providing the Lease of Vehicles to XXX. This Agreement establishes the framework for further contractual arrangements of Parties concering the lease of Vehicles, Services and Deliverables to be provides by Supplier.'

und: 'Supplier will provide lease of the Vehicles, Deliverables and Services to XXX for the Prices as presented by Supplier in the Individual Lease Agreement.'

Wie würdet ihr hier 'provide' übersetzen?
Michaela Sommer
German translation:sorgen für/bereitstellen
Explanation:

sorgen für/bereitstellen
Selected response from:

Dittrich
Grading comment
danke, Sigrid.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sorgen für/bereitstellen
Dittrich
3vermieten
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorgen für/bereitstellen


Explanation:

sorgen für/bereitstellen

Dittrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
danke, Sigrid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: besorgt die Vermietung
2 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vermieten


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass es sich um Vermietung und nicht um Leasing handelt. Dann ist eine Übersetzung des Wortes "provide" überflüssig. Es steht wahhrscheinlich nur hier, um ein Verwechslung zwischen "mieten" und "vermieten" zu verhindern. Denn das englische Verb "to lease" allein kann sowohl "mieten" als auch "vermieten" bedeuten. Wenn es aber "Leasing" ist, dann würde ich "the lease of verhicles" mit "Leasing von Fahrzeugen" übersetzen und "to be provided by the Supplier" mit "vom Lieferanten zu bietend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-02-17 16:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oben bitte "the lease of verhicles" ersetzen durch "provide the lease of vehicles".

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Soweit ich es verstehe, geht es um Leasing, nicht um Vermietung, da der Leasinggeber auch für die Wartung etc. der Fahrzeuge verantwortlich ist.