KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to the exclusion of any court or forum

German translation: unter Ausschluss eines Gerichts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the exclusion of any court or forum
German translation:unter Ausschluss eines Gerichts
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

18:28 Mar 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the exclusion of any court or forum
If no solution can be reached, such disputes shall, to the exclusion of any court or other forum, be exclusively resolved by an arbitral tribunal consisting of three (3) arbitrators under the auspices of, and pursuant to, the Swiss Rules of International Arbitration of the Swiss Chamber of Commerce.

Would a simple aussergerichtlich suffice in this case?

Sofern es zu keiner Lösung kommt, sind solche Streitigkeiten ausschließlich aussergerichtlich durch ein mit drei Personen besetztes Schiedsgericht unter der Schirmherrschaft und nach den Regeln der Internationalen Schiedsgerichtsordnung der Schweizerischen Handelskammer beizulegen.
Natalie Wilcock
unter Ausschluss eines Gerichts
Explanation:
Ich würde den Text auch expliziter als nur mit "außergerichtlich" übersetzen:

"unter Ausschluss eines Gerichts oder Gerichtsstandes"

Selected response from:

Ina Claus
Grading comment
Thanks Ina, went with your suggesstion. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unter Ausschluss eines GerichtsIna Claus
4s.u.
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:

Natürlich würde das vom Sinn her ausreichen. Der Text sagt aber zusätzlich:
"jegliches Gericht oder jede ähnliche Einrichtung ist ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen"
ich würde das nicht weglassen

Klaus Urban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Ausschluss eines Gerichts


Explanation:
Ich würde den Text auch expliziter als nur mit "außergerichtlich" übersetzen:

"unter Ausschluss eines Gerichts oder Gerichtsstandes"




    Reference: http://ihk-schleswig-holstein.de/produktmarken/recht/sachver...
Ina Claus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ina, went with your suggesstion. Regards, Natalie