KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

in compliance by the supplier with its obligations

German translation: im Rahmen der Verpflichtungen des Lieferanten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in compliance by the supplier with its obligations
German translation:im Rahmen der Verpflichtungen des Lieferanten
Entered by: BHL

09:38 Mar 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in compliance by the supplier with its obligations
Aus einem Rahmenvertrag:

3. TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP
3.1 Ownership transfers upon delivery unless otherwise agreed, without prejudice to any rights XX have, including rejecting the products.
3.2 If XX provides the supplier with material such as raw materials, tools, drawings, specifications or software *in compliance by the supplier with its obligations*, such items remain the property of XX.

XX ist der Auftraggeber.

Ich weiß nicht, ob es am Sonntag, an der Zeitumstellung oder am schönen Wetter liegt, aber ich verstehe nicht richtig, was *hier* gemeint ist. Vielen Dank vorab!
BHL
im Rahmen der Verpflichtungen des Lieferanten
Explanation:
Nicht besonders schön formuliert (finde ich), aber so verstehe ich es.
... womit/wodurch der Lieferant seinen Verpflichtungen nachkommt ...
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Michaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5im Rahmen der Verpflichtungen des LieferantenBrigitteHilgner
3im Rahmen der Pflichtenerfüllung durch XX
Michaela Sommer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
im Rahmen der Verpflichtungen des Lieferanten


Explanation:
Nicht besonders schön formuliert (finde ich), aber so verstehe ich es.
... womit/wodurch der Lieferant seinen Verpflichtungen nachkommt ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Michaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 mins
  -> Danke schön, Hans.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
8 mins
  -> Danke schön, Mihaela.

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Steffen.

agree  Carolin Haase
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Carolin.

agree  Klaus Urban
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Klaus.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Rahmen der Pflichtenerfüllung durch XX


Explanation:
Wenn XX dem Lieferanten im Rahmen der Pflichtenerfüllung durch XX Materialien zur Verfügung stellt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 09:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, muss natürlich durch den LIeferanten heißen!

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?