International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

jurisdiction of incorporation

German translation: Land der Gesellschaftsgründung/Unternehmensgründung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdiction of incorporation
German translation:Land der Gesellschaftsgründung/Unternehmensgründung
Entered by: Nina Hegendörfer

08:13 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Senior Credit Agreement
English term or phrase: jurisdiction of incorporation
Please see context:

The obligor will not be entitled to claim immunity from suit, execution, attachment or other legal
process in any proceedings taken in its jurisdiction of incorporation in relation to any
Finance Document.
Nina Hegendörfer
Germany
Land der Gesellschaftsgründung/Unternehmensgründung
Explanation:
Rechtsprechung für jurisdiction ist idR unzutreffend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-03-27 09:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Übersetzung als Gerichtsbarkeit halte ich persönlich für einen übersetzerischen Unfug, der leider häufig im angloamerikanischen Bereich von Generation zu Generation abgeschrieben wird.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Land der Gesellschaftsgründung/Unternehmensgründung
Hans G. Liepert
4Rechtshoheitsgebiet der Gründung
LegalTrans D
3 +1Gerichtsbarkeit, der jemand unterliegt
Kristina Wolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerichtsbarkeit, der jemand unterliegt


Explanation:
Bin mir nicht sicher, ob es noch eine prägnantere Formulierung gibt, aber das ist gemeint.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
30 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Unternehmen werden in Ländern gegründet, nicht in Gerichtsbarkeiten - den Feldzug führe ich fort ;0)
52 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land der Gesellschaftsgründung/Unternehmensgründung


Explanation:
Rechtsprechung für jurisdiction ist idR unzutreffend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-03-27 09:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Übersetzung als Gerichtsbarkeit halte ich persönlich für einen übersetzerischen Unfug, der leider häufig im angloamerikanischen Bereich von Generation zu Generation abgeschrieben wird.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechtshoheitsgebiet der Gründung


Explanation:
Im Prinzip stimme ich Hans zu - "Land" ist die einfachste und prägnanteste Lösung.

Aber was macht man mit Territorien wie dem Kosovo, den Palästinensischen Autonomiegebieten oder mit einem Staatengebilde wie dem Vereinigten Königreich mit mehrere unterschiedlichen Rechtssystemen, Sonderzonen wie Hongkong usw.?

Rechtshoheitsgebiet klingt zwar etwas umständlich, ist aber aussagekräftig und eindeutig.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 559