KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

use and enjoyment

German translation: Nutzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use and enjoyment
German translation:Nutzung
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

23:20 Mar 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Preisausschreiben
English term or phrase: use and enjoyment
Aus dem Kleingedruckten in den Teilnahmeunterlagen für ein Preisausschreiben. Der Gewinner erhält Eintrittskarten für eine Cirque du Soleil-Show in Las Vegas, einschließlich Hotel und Flug.

"Winner and guest are responsible for ground transportation, meals, etc. and any other expenses associated with the Event. Should there be any tax liability for participation in the Event or receipt of the prize, or costs or expenses related to participating in the EVENT, or for the use and enjoyment of the prize, or for any other reason, such taxes and/or expenses are the sole responsibility of the participant."

Ich finde in Wörterbüchen nur "Nutzungsrecht" und das erscheint mir etwas seltsam hier.

Ganz vielen Dank im Voraus!
Nicole Schnell
United States
Nutzung
Explanation:
da es sich um eine rechtliche Festlegung handelt, würde ich es einfach mit "Nutzung" übersetzen. (denn für die Freude kann man wohl nicht so leicht Steuer verlangen).

use and enjoyment wird oft mit "Nutzung" in "terms and conditions" übersetzt:

Beispiel:
http://www.britischebotschaft.de/de/embassy/user_information...
http://www.britischebotschaft.de/en/embassy/user_information...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 02:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Steuern oder andere Kosten
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Okay, ich bin überzeugt.

Ganz herzlichen Dank, Bernhard, Johannes and alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Nutzung
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +1Gebrauch und Genuß
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gebrauch und Genuß


Explanation:
Ich auch, siehe:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType... aber nur wenn "right" damit verbunden wird, ohne "right" wäre nur die Nutzung.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
9 hrs
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nutzung


Explanation:
da es sich um eine rechtliche Festlegung handelt, würde ich es einfach mit "Nutzung" übersetzen. (denn für die Freude kann man wohl nicht so leicht Steuer verlangen).

use and enjoyment wird oft mit "Nutzung" in "terms and conditions" übersetzt:

Beispiel:
http://www.britischebotschaft.de/de/embassy/user_information...
http://www.britischebotschaft.de/en/embassy/user_information...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 02:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Steuern oder andere Kosten

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Okay, ich bin überzeugt.

Ganz herzlichen Dank, Bernhard, Johannes and alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
1 hr
  -> danke, Carolin!

agree  Kim Metzger: I agree. "Use and enjoyment" is an established legal phrase in English that doesn't have to be translated literally. http://www.answers.com/topic/quiet-enjoyment-1
1 hr
  -> thank you, Kim!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs
  -> danke, Ingeborg!