KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

schedule of matters

German translation: Aufstellung der Angelegenheiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schedule of matters
German translation:Aufstellung der Angelegenheiten
Entered by: Jeanette Mohr

20:00 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: schedule of matters
In einem Relationship Agreement steht folgender Satz:

"Following adoption of the terms of reference for the Audit Committee, Nomination Committee and Remuneration Committte and the **schedule of matters** expressely reserved for the decision of the Board in the form agreed by the shareholder there shall be no change to such documents without the prior written consent of the shareholder."

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe. Jeanette
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Aufstellung der Angelegenheiten
Explanation:
..., die ausdrücklich einer Entscheidung durch das Board vorbehalten sind.

Diese Punkte gehören, wenn sie zur Entscheidung anstehen, auf die Tagesordnung, sind aber nicht selbst die Tagesordnung. Auch die Reihenfolge kann auf der Tagesordnung eine andere sein.
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Klaus.
Ein Dankeschön auch an Hans.
Jeanette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Aufstellung der Angelegenheiten
Klaus Urban
4Tagesordnung
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tagesordnung


Explanation:
... bei Angelegenheiten, die einer förmlichen Beschlussfassung bedrfen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufstellung der Angelegenheiten


Explanation:
..., die ausdrücklich einer Entscheidung durch das Board vorbehalten sind.

Diese Punkte gehören, wenn sie zur Entscheidung anstehen, auf die Tagesordnung, sind aber nicht selbst die Tagesordnung. Auch die Reihenfolge kann auf der Tagesordnung eine andere sein.

Klaus Urban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Klaus.
Ein Dankeschön auch an Hans.
Jeanette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!