International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

as applicable

German translation: soweit zutreffend


19:58 Jan 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as applicable
As our Lenovo Partner Network Premium Business Partner we approve you as a Lenovo Warranty Service Provider for the above-specified Products under the terms of this Agreement to perform, ***as applicable***, Lenovo Warranty Services.

Als unseren Lenovo Partner Network Premium Business Partner autorisieren wir Sie, gemäß den Bestimmungen dieses Vertrages, als Lenovo Warranty Service Provider und damit zur Durchführung der XXX (?)Lenovo Warranty Services für die oben genannten Produkte.

Ich rätsele an dieser Stelle einwenig: entsprechenden, jeweils anfallenden,

Lieben Dank!
Boris Sieslack
German translation:soweit zutreffend
Explanation:
so kenne ich es
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5soweit zutreffendVittorio Ferretti
4gegebenenfalls - not for points
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soweit zutreffend


Explanation:
so kenne ich es

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: und wie ließe sich das sinnvoll in diesem Satz unterbringen? Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: so verstehe ich das auch
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Amira Mansour: oder "gegebenenfalls".
15 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Kathi Stock
34 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  me.translation
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegebenenfalls - not for points


Explanation:
As our Lenovo Partner Network Premium Business Partner we approve you as a Lenovo Warranty Service Provider for the above-specified Products under the terms of this Agreement to perform, ***as applicable***, Lenovo Warranty Services.

Als unseren Lenovo Partner Network Premium Business Partner autorisieren wir Sie, gemäß den Bestimmungen dieses Vertrages als Lenovo Warranty Service Provider für die oben genannten Produkte gegebenenfalls Lenovo Warranty Services zu erbringen.

Ich lese es so: Wir autorisieren Sie, falls erforderlich Gewährleistungsdienste zu erbringen ... falls jemand fragt, etwas kaputt geht, keine Ahnung.

Wird's klarer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 00:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also schon im Sinne deines Vorschlags: "jeweils anfallenden"

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119