KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

issue a claim

German translation: Klage einreichen


18:27 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: issue a claim
In a letter to the Court Manager:
"We forwarded our client´s claim to you on 31 July and it was issued on 3rd August"
later:
"The issue of the claim was dealt with by an administration centre"
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
German translation:Klage einreichen
Explanation:
Thanks for further details - in this case I would translate as follows:

We forwarded our client´s claim to you on 31 July and it was issued on 3rd August" => Wir haben die Klage unseres Klienten am 31. Juli an Sie weitergeleitet, sie wurde am 03.August registriert (case number and date put on it)

"issue" in the second sentence means Streitfall, Grund der Klage

Sabine Lammersdorf
Selected response from:

xxxlammersdorf
Spain
Grading comment
"Registrieren" that's it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Klage einreichenxxxlammersdorf
3 +1issuexxxlammersdorf
3Erhebung der Klage
Ivo Lang
3Beginn der Bearbeitung einer Klage
gibra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue


Explanation:

I think, it is a verb in the first sentence and a noun in the second (issue - Anglegenheit, Streitfrage)

Hope, I could give you an idea
Sabine Lammersdorf

xxxlammersdorf
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gibra
42 mins

neutral  Brie Vernier: The question is EN>DE
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beginn der Bearbeitung einer Klage


Explanation:
Maybe something like "Die Klage/Forderung wurde ab dem 3. August bearbeitet" (?)

gibra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klage einreichen


Explanation:
Thanks for further details - in this case I would translate as follows:

We forwarded our client´s claim to you on 31 July and it was issued on 3rd August" => Wir haben die Klage unseres Klienten am 31. Juli an Sie weitergeleitet, sie wurde am 03.August registriert (case number and date put on it)

"issue" in the second sentence means Streitfall, Grund der Klage

Sabine Lammersdorf


xxxlammersdorf
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Registrieren" that's it. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Mervi Ryan
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erhebung der Klage


Explanation:
Welches die einzelnen Schritte im Zivilprozessverfahren in D. sind, wird auf der folgenden Wiki-Seite gezeigt. Nach der Einreichung der Klage durch den Kläger erhebt das Gericht offiziell Klage, indem es die Klage entweder an einen Kläger zustellt (verschiedene Verfahren) oder die Klage öffentlich bekanntmacht. Die öffentliche Bekanntmachung ist hier wohl nicht gemeint. Eher und wahrscheinlicher dier Schritt der "Erhebung".
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zivilprozess


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 534
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the useful link. However, according to it, a claim is only "erhoben" once it has been served (to the defendant) which in my case has not yet happened be "erhoben".