International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

an "as-is" and "as-available" basis

German translation: ohne Gewähr und Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on an "as-is" and "as-available" basis
German translation:ohne Gewähr und Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit
Entered by: David Seycek

12:54 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: an "as-is" and "as-available" basis
Der Sinn ist klar. Ideen für eine flüssige Formulierung?
Danke!

The Content posted on the Website (Forum) is made available on an “as-is” and “as-available” basis.
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
ohne Gewähr und Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit
Explanation:
...wäre die übliche Floskel.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Das hat gepasst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ohne Gewähr und Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit
David Seycek
4im gegenwärtigen Zustand und je nach VerfügbarkeitKARIN ISBELL
4ohne Gewähr und solange der Vorrat reicht
mary austria
3Im As-Is-Zustand und solange Vorrat
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ohne Gewähr und Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit


Explanation:
...wäre die übliche Floskel.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Das hat gepasst.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, da wäre ich nie drauf gekommen! Super!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 mins

agree  Klaus Urban
23 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
28 mins

agree  DDM
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohne Gewähr und solange der Vorrat reicht


Explanation:
Availability means for as long as the content is available; when it's gone, it's gone.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Hm, hier bezieht sich das allerdings auf "Content posted on the Website".
3 mins
  -> Right: content posted/described/advertised on the web site.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Im As-Is-Zustand und solange Vorrat


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2008-03-07 13:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe übrigens http://tinyurl.com/yrbrxl

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im gegenwärtigen Zustand und je nach Verfügbarkeit


Explanation:
Langenscheidt ßß Muret/Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16