KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

sub-contractor's liability

German translation: Subunternehmer-Haftung / Haftung des Subunternehmers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-contractor's liability
German translation:Subunternehmer-Haftung / Haftung des Subunternehmers
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:49 Aug 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sub-contractor's liability
This appears in the liability section of a supplier contract. "Sub-contractor's liability" is one item in a list; others are e.g. "product liability" (Produkthaftung) and "employer’s liability" (Arbeitgeberhaftpflicht). Is "Zuliefererhaftung" the adequate German term here? Or maybe "Fremdunternehmerhaftung"? Thanks!
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
Subunternehmer-Haftung
Explanation:
könnte es sein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2008-08-25 07:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/answers/documents/4_7_de.pdf
Selected response from:

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Subunternehmer-Haftung
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
1die Haftpflicht des Unterakkordanten
kbamert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Subunternehmer-Haftung


Explanation:
könnte es sein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2008-08-25 07:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/answers/documents/4_7_de.pdf

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich würde aber "Haftung für Subunternehmer" schreiben. // Hm, guter Punkt - ich habe das "'s" glatt übersehen - also eher "Haftung des Subunternehmers".
22 mins
  -> Ja, klar, das müsste es sein. :) Danke. Oder auch: "Haftung des Subunternehmers"

agree  Jutta Amri
41 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Haftung des Subunternehmers
1 hr

agree  C_Schuetz
1 hr

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn: Je nach Industriezweig auch "Haftung des Zulieferers"
2 hrs

agree  DDM
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
die Haftpflicht des Unterakkordanten


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/other/351777-unt...
kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Gilt aber nur für die Schweiz, während der Fragesteller aus Deutschland kommt.
18 hrs