KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

non-shop period

German translation: Befristetes Verhandlungsverbot


14:33 Aug 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-shop period
The return of this contract shall constitute the agreement of that party that neither that party will prior to the above date, enter into any negotiations

Ich weiß zwar, was gemeint ist, aber mir fehlt der korrekte juristische Ausdruck für non-shop.

Kann mir jemand helfen?
Danke im Voraus
Birgit
Birgit Müller
German translation:Befristetes Verhandlungsverbot
Explanation:
fällt mir da ein
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Befristetes Verhandlungsverbot
Annette Scheler
4 -1vertragsloser ZustandTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertragsloser Zustand


Explanation:
ist wohl am neutralsten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-26 14:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch Google zu Erklärungen zum Gebrauch des Begriffs "shop" in diesem Zusammenhang - wie z.B. "open" und "closed shop" bezüglich unions (Gewrkschaften) in den USA

z.B.
articles.directorym.net/Case_of_a_Union_Shop-a908154.html -

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  camac: gewiss nicht: mit der Vertragsannahme verpflichtet sich der Annehmende, keine Verhandlungen mit anderen Personen zu beginnen
1 day1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Befristetes Verhandlungsverbot


Explanation:
fällt mir da ein

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219