KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

on any support

German translation: auf welchem Medium auch immer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on any support
German translation:auf welchem Medium auch immer
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

10:01 Feb 6, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Termination of a contract
English term or phrase: on any support
The Parties shall meet in order to determine the conditions and delays of withdrawing of any reproduction of the other Party’s trademarks and other intellectual property rights by any means and **on any support** whatsoever as well as of returning or destroying of any communication material.

Etwas merkwürdig finde ich hier auch *reproduction of intellectual property rights*, da man die ja eigentlich nicht reproduzieren kann. Daher ist der ganze Satz für mich etwas unverständlich.
Vielleicht kann mich jemand in die richtige Richung schubsen?
BirgitBerlin
Germany
auf welchem Medium auch immer
Explanation:
so verstehe ich es: Papier, Datei, CD, Video ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2auf welchem Medium auch immer
Andrea Hauer
4Darstellungen von ... in jeder Form
Walter Popp


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darstellungen von ... in jeder Form


Explanation:
So versteh ich das!

Walter Popp
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf welchem Medium auch immer


Explanation:
so verstehe ich es: Papier, Datei, CD, Video ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: so verstehe ich das auch
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Katja Schoone
1 hr