KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

representation or warranty

German translation: hier: Gewähr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representation or warranty
German translation:hier: Gewähr
Entered by: izy

10:54 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: representation or warranty
XX acknowledges that zz and its Representatives make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the Information.
Janine Mahrt
übernimmt keine Gewähr für
Explanation:
representation or warranty is redundant as quite often in English contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 11:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hsbctrinkaus.de/Wpt/cms_tub_01.nsf/fo-cms-web-fra...
Selected response from:

izy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4übernimmt keine Gewähr für
izy
3 +1Zusicherung oder Gewährleistung
Birgit Rudolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zusicherung oder Gewährleistung


Explanation:
Rechtswörterbuch

Birgit Rudolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übernimmt keine Gewähr für


Explanation:
representation or warranty is redundant as quite often in English contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 11:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hsbctrinkaus.de/Wpt/cms_tub_01.nsf/fo-cms-web-fra...

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8