KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

release a guarantee

German translation: aus der Garantieverpflichtung entlassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release a guarantee
German translation:aus der Garantieverpflichtung entlassen
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

16:56 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: release a guarantee
We note that you will release the guarantee and notify us of the fact at the latest [within
sixty days of provisional / final acceptance of the goods / within thirty days of receipt of the
final statement].

freigeben?

Wie würde man für "note" am besten sagen? erwarten?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
aus der Garantieverpflichtung entlassen
Explanation:
we note - wir konstatieren
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, dass es darum geht, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wir gehen davon ausEdhild
5aus der Garantieverpflichtung entlassenIngrid Blank
4eine Bürgschaft freigebenDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wir gehen davon aus


Explanation:
im Sinne von: so wird das normalerweise gehandhabt

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aus der Garantieverpflichtung entlassen


Explanation:
we note - wir konstatieren

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, dass es darum geht, vielen Dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Bürgschaft freigeben


Explanation:
sounds perfectly okay to me; "zur Kenntnis nehmen" is my suggestion for "note". That suggests to me that the other party has undertaken to release the guarantee; and the writer notes, or accepts, or takes note of, the fact that the other party has done that.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140