KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

use of money

German translation: Nutzungsentgang des Geldes


17:46 Mar 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Website-Nutzung
English term or phrase: use of money
X shall not be held liable for any consequential, indirect, special, punitive, or incidental damages, whether foreseeable or unforeseeable, based on claims of the customer or its customers, (including but not limited to, claims for loss of data, goodwill, profits, **use of money** or use of the software, interruption in use or availability of data, stoppage of other work or impairment of other assets),

Um was für einen Verlust geht es denn da??
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Nutzungsentgang des Geldes
Explanation:
As I understand it, if I pay you on time, but you have a few days to pay your suppliers, you have "use of money" for those few days. Not much unless I pay you a bazillion dollars. Then it becomes real money. Banks do this all the time with your deposited cash. They loan it out and earn on it while holding it for you.

So, this contract prevents you from suing because you were counting on using that money for a time.

I am not sure about that 'des Geldes' on the end, but Nutzungsentgang is most like the legal term.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ich habe mich für "finanziellen Nutzungsentgang" entschieden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nutzungsentgang des Geldes
jccantrell
1Zinsverlust
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzungsentgang des Geldes


Explanation:
As I understand it, if I pay you on time, but you have a few days to pay your suppliers, you have "use of money" for those few days. Not much unless I pay you a bazillion dollars. Then it becomes real money. Banks do this all the time with your deposited cash. They loan it out and earn on it while holding it for you.

So, this contract prevents you from suing because you were counting on using that money for a time.

I am not sure about that 'des Geldes' on the end, but Nutzungsentgang is most like the legal term.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ich habe mich für "finanziellen Nutzungsentgang" entschieden!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Zinsverlust


Explanation:
würde ich tippen


    www.telekom.at/Content.Node2/ dateien/agb_aoncomplete.pdf
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12