KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to the extent

German translation: soweit/sofern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent to which
German translation:soweit/sofern
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:11 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the extent
To the extent that any of the Purchased Assets are not in the physical possession of the KG the Sellers and the Guarantor shall proceed the assignment to the Purchaser of all Claims of the KG (prior to Completion) for delivery (or redelivery) of such under § 931 German Civil Code.

Ist hier "bis zu dem Umfang des 931 BGB" gemeint....oder ist der Satzbau hier einfach falsch bzw. ist "extent" hier anders gemeint???? Kann mir hier jemand das Brett vorm Kopf entfernen?? :-)
Carmela Prestia
United States
Soweit/sofern the purchased assets are not ......
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Das wars :-))) Danke!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Soweit/sofern the purchased assets are not ......Ingrid Blank
5(refer to explanation)
Roland Grefer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the extent.......satz
(refer to explanation)


Explanation:
Refers to possession of the assets.

For improved readability, there ought to be a comma after "of the KG"

Roland Grefer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soweit/sofern the purchased assets are not ......


Explanation:
....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Das wars :-))) Danke!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal: ja genau, "vorausgesetzt dass"
8 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: My first idea was "solange" but I wasn't that sure of this to answer the question. But the direction seems to be correct.
16 mins