International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

as an accomodation (see context)

German translation: als Gefälligkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as an accommodation
German translation:als Gefälligkeit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:57 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as an accomodation (see context)
Buyer will not pay for goods or services not specified in this order, even if such goods or services are delivered or provided to it as an accommodation.

How would you translate "as an accommodation" here?
Thanks in advance,
Elke
Elke Trautwein
als Gefälligkeit
Explanation:

stelle ich mir darunter vor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 17:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] HD- System Bestellformular 2002
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... sind als Gefälligkeit zu betrachten, auf die kein Rechtsanspruch besteht.
Eine Einstellung dieser Gefälligkeiten ist jederzeit möglich. ...
www.reinke-yacht.de/pages/ Bestellformular-mit-AGB-2002-080802.pdf
Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gefälligkeit
Nina Burkard
3als GefälligkeitMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als Gefälligkeit


Explanation:

stelle ich mir darunter vor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 17:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] HD- System Bestellformular 2002
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... sind als Gefälligkeit zu betrachten, auf die kein Rechtsanspruch besteht.
Eine Einstellung dieser Gefälligkeiten ist jederzeit möglich. ...
www.reinke-yacht.de/pages/ Bestellformular-mit-AGB-2002-080802.pdf

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gefälligkeit


Explanation:
Was hältst du von "Gefälligkeit"? ("im Rahmen einer Gefälligkeit")

Viele Grüße,
Nina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-04 17:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich finde \"Entgegenkommen\" fast noch besser.

Nina Burkard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler: In legalese auch gefälligkeitshalber
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs