KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Police in the Country 24/7

German translation: jederzeit, ununterbrochen


08:19 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Police in the Country 24/7
The Control Room must have direct access to all Police in the Country 24/7.

What does this 24/7 mean?
Can I just leave it like this?
It's about nationale Notfalldienste (in der Schweiz).

Thanx!! :-)
ak
German translation:jederzeit, ununterbrochen
Explanation:
24h am Tag, 7 Tage in der Woche
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Spain
Grading comment
danke f. superschnelle antwort!! thanx :-) ak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jederzeit, ununterbrochenThilo Santl
4 +124 hours a day, 7 days a week
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police in the country 24/7
24 hours a day, 7 days a week


Explanation:
I would explain it, it is not that sual in German

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: you can leave it as 24/7
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police in the country 24/7
jederzeit, ununterbrochen


Explanation:
24h am Tag, 7 Tage in der Woche

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke f. superschnelle antwort!! thanx :-) ak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: oder "rund um die Uhr"
0 min