KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

force majeure

German translation: Höhere Gewalt


02:06 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: force majeure
This is in an agreement regarding software products. It is the heading for the paragraph that suspends the software company's obligation in the event of acts of God, civil strife, etc.
Does anybody know a German term for "force majeure"?
M. Playford
German translation:Höhere Gewalt
Explanation:
Höhere Gewalt
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Höhere Gewalt
pschmitt
5 +1höhere Gewalt
Andy Lemminger
5Force majeureBeate Lutzebaeck
5Höhere Gewalt
Hans-Henning Judek
4höhere Gewalt
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Höhere Gewalt


Explanation:
Höhere Gewalt

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
14 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
19 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
35 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
48 mins

agree  zapfsully
4 hrs

agree  VivianRose
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
höhere Gewalt


Explanation:
not needed


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
3 days 21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Höhere Gewalt


Explanation:
thats it


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höhere Gewalt


Explanation:
English uses the French term. , but in German, you say "Ereignisse von höherer Gewalt, wie Erbbeben, Krieg, usw. provoziert oder hervorgerufen".

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Force majeure


Explanation:
Just to give you an additional option to all those "höhere Gewalten" above ...

The French term is, in fact, commonly used in German legal jargon.


    Own experience as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99