KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

principles of conflicts of law

German translation: Grundsätze betreffend Rechtskollision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principles of conflicts of law
German translation:Grundsätze betreffend Rechtskollision
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:41 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: principles of conflicts of law
distributer agreement
IngePreiss
Germany
Grundsaetze betreffend Rechtskollision
Explanation:
"conflicts of law" ist ein Rechtsbegriff, der die Anwendung eines bestimmten Rechts/Gesetzes im Falle unterschiedlichen Rechts verschiedener U.S. Bundesstaaten oder verschiedener Staaten im internationalen Privatrecht betrifft.

Zur Erlaeuterung hier ein Auszug aus Black's Law Dictionary:

"Conflicts of law. Inconsistency or difference between the laws of different states or countries, arising in the case of persons who have acquiqred rights, incurred obligations, injuries or damages, or made contracts,within hte territory of two or more jurisdicitons. Hence, that branch of jurisprudence, arisind from the diversity of the laws of different nations, states or jurisdictions, in their application to rights and remedies, which reconciles the inconsistency, or decides which law or system is to govern in the particular case ..."
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
thanks beate, as always, a great help

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grundsätze des Internationalen Privatrechts (IPR)Beate Lutzebaeck
5Grundsaetze betreffend RechtskollisionBeate Boudro
4Grundsätze/Richtlinien gesetzlicher Widersprüche/Konflikte
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundsätze/Richtlinien gesetzlicher Widersprüche/Konflikte


Explanation:
With so little context, what can one do?
A sentence or to would illustrate the context.

Hope that is helping some way or another.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundsaetze betreffend Rechtskollision


Explanation:
"conflicts of law" ist ein Rechtsbegriff, der die Anwendung eines bestimmten Rechts/Gesetzes im Falle unterschiedlichen Rechts verschiedener U.S. Bundesstaaten oder verschiedener Staaten im internationalen Privatrecht betrifft.

Zur Erlaeuterung hier ein Auszug aus Black's Law Dictionary:

"Conflicts of law. Inconsistency or difference between the laws of different states or countries, arising in the case of persons who have acquiqred rights, incurred obligations, injuries or damages, or made contracts,within hte territory of two or more jurisdicitons. Hence, that branch of jurisprudence, arisind from the diversity of the laws of different nations, states or jurisdictions, in their application to rights and remedies, which reconciles the inconsistency, or decides which law or system is to govern in the particular case ..."


    Black's Law Dictionary; own professional experience as a US and German lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks beate, as always, a great help

inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundsätze des Internationalen Privatrechts (IPR)


Explanation:
I hazard to guess that the agreement you are translating refers to a cross-border legal relationship involving different countries, rather than individual US states.

While I agree with Beate's explanation, in this context "Grundsätze des Internationalen Privatrechts" is the technical term used as a standard.

"Der Ausdruck IPR geht auf Story, einen berühmten amerikanischen Schriftsteller zurück. 1834 veröffentlichte er seine weltbekannten Commentaries on the Conflict of Laws und sprach darin von "private international law". In Deutschland ist es üblich, von internationalem Privatrecht zu sprechen." Firsching



    I wrote my masters thesis on the very topic ...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99