KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

token use

German translation: Scheinbenutzung


08:14 Mar 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / trademark
English term or phrase: token use
Any token use of a registered trademark made by the trademark registrant or its licensee to evade a possible non-use cancellation trial may not be accepted as the proper use of the registered trademark.
------------------------------------------------------------------
How "token use" is expressed in German?
SeonjooLee
German translation:Scheinbenutzung
Explanation:
Als Alternative zu Sabines Vorschlag kennt mein Markenkommentar, der zwar nicht mehr taufrisch ist, den Begriff Scheinbenutzung, der sich auch in der auf der HABM-Seite zitierten Rechtsprechung (Suche: Scheinbenutzung) im Gegensatz zur "ernsthaften Benutzung" findet.

Selected response from:

bambam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Scheinbenutzungbambam
4symbolische Benutzung
Sabine Griebler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbolische Benutzung


Explanation:
So heißt es beim Harmonisierungsamt für den Binnenmarkt, meist "nur symbolische Benutzung".

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scheinbenutzung


Explanation:
Als Alternative zu Sabines Vorschlag kennt mein Markenkommentar, der zwar nicht mehr taufrisch ist, den Begriff Scheinbenutzung, der sich auch in der auf der HABM-Seite zitierten Rechtsprechung (Suche: Scheinbenutzung) im Gegensatz zur "ernsthaften Benutzung" findet.



bambam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36