KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

industrial action

German translation: Arbeitskampfmaßnahmen


22:03 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Ze
English term or phrase: industrial action
...ist ein Punkt bei der Aufzählung von force majeure (höhere Gewalt).
Karl Zeiler
Spain
German translation:Arbeitskampfmaßnahmen
Explanation:
siehe Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Beiträge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Arbeitskampfmaßnahmen
Johannes Gleim
5StreikSusan Keller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Streik


Explanation:
Streiks durch Mitarbeiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 22:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often seen followed by Aussperrungen,

Susan Keller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Blank: Streik ist nur ein Teil oder Alternative der Arbeitskampfmaßnahmen
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arbeitskampfmaßnahmen


Explanation:
siehe Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Beiträge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
6 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Ingrid Blank
7 hrs
  -> Danke sehr

agree  LegalTrans D
7 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Sabine Griebler
9 hrs
  -> Danke