KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

unclassified intellectual property

German translation: freigegebenes geistiges Eigentum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unclassified intellectual property
German translation:freigegebenes geistiges Eigentum
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:33 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: unclassified intellectual property
is clear, but how do you translate here?
Can anyone help, please???
pds
freigebenes geistiges Eigentum
Explanation:
After looking at a German/English website dealing with classified documents in the sense of secret information, I see that freigegeben is a more common term than nicht geheim.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
You convinced me. Thans for the effort.

Cheers, PDS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freigebenes geistiges Eigentum
Kim Metzger
5nicht klassifiziertes geistiges Eigentum
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nicht klassifiziertes geistiges Eigentum


Explanation:
There are several categories of intelectual property, like patents, design patents, etc. I presume that you are talking about certain kinds of IP that do not fall in any category.


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freigebenes geistiges Eigentum


Explanation:
After looking at a German/English website dealing with classified documents in the sense of secret information, I see that freigegeben is a more common term than nicht geheim.


    Google search under unclassified+German
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
You convinced me. Thans for the effort.

Cheers, PDS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
35 mins