KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

Goods and Service Tax

German translation: Goods and Service Tax (Umsatzsteuer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goods and Service Tax
German translation:Goods and Service Tax (Umsatzsteuer)
Entered by: ABCText

10:45 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Goods and Service Tax
Würdet Ihr das einfach mit "Mehrwertsteuer" übersetzen?

Oder bedarf es hier einer Erklärung (scheint eine indische bzw. kanadische Spezialität zu sein)?
ABCText
Germany
Umsatzsteuer
Explanation:
heißt das bei uns ;-)

Mehrwertsteuer hat sich einfach nur als Begriff eingebürgert, ist aber streng genommen non-existent, zumindest wenn es nach den Gesetzbüchern geht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2007-11-07 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umsatzsteuer_(Deutschland)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2007-11-07 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Marianne: Auch die GST ist eine Steuer, die letztlich vom Endabnehmer getragen wird: "The tax is a 6% charge (previously 7% before July 1, 2006) on the sale of all goods and services, except certain essentials such as groceries, residential rent, and medical services, and services such as financial services. The tax is levied on each sale. Businesses that purchase goods and services as inputs can claim "input tax credits" (i.e., they deduct from the amount of GST they have collected the amount of GST that they have paid). This avoids "cascading" (i.e., the application of the GST on the same good or service several times as it passes from business to business on its way to the final consumer). In this way, the tax is effectively borne by the final consumer. Unfortunately, this system is not completely effective, as shown by criminals who defrauded the system by claiming GST input credits for non-existent sales by a fictional company.[1] Exported goods are exempt, while individuals with low incomes can receive a GST rebate calculated in conjunction with their income tax.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goods_and_Services_Tax_(Canada)
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Umsatzsteuer
Katja Schoone
4Steuern auf Waren und Dienstleistungen
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods and service tax
Steuern auf Waren und Dienstleistungen


Explanation:
Nein, das würde ich nicht einfach mit"Mehrwertsteuer" übersetzen, da Mehrwertsteuer eine sehr spezielle Steuer ist (Eine Steuer vom Typ Mehrwertsteuer ist eine Steuer auf Waren und Dienstleistungen, die stufenweise bei den Unternehmen erhoben und letztlich vollständig vom Endabnehmer getragen wird).

Und wenn diese Steuer im Quelltext nicht ausdrücklich so genannt wird, sollte man sie auch nicht so übersetzen.



    Reference: http://www2.uni-siegen.de/~vwlii/others/ESVG95/Kap04_08.html
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Siehe meine Erklärung bei meiner Antwort
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goods and service tax
Umsatzsteuer


Explanation:
heißt das bei uns ;-)

Mehrwertsteuer hat sich einfach nur als Begriff eingebürgert, ist aber streng genommen non-existent, zumindest wenn es nach den Gesetzbüchern geht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2007-11-07 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umsatzsteuer_(Deutschland)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2007-11-07 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Marianne: Auch die GST ist eine Steuer, die letztlich vom Endabnehmer getragen wird: "The tax is a 6% charge (previously 7% before July 1, 2006) on the sale of all goods and services, except certain essentials such as groceries, residential rent, and medical services, and services such as financial services. The tax is levied on each sale. Businesses that purchase goods and services as inputs can claim "input tax credits" (i.e., they deduct from the amount of GST they have collected the amount of GST that they have paid). This avoids "cascading" (i.e., the application of the GST on the same good or service several times as it passes from business to business on its way to the final consumer). In this way, the tax is effectively borne by the final consumer. Unfortunately, this system is not completely effective, as shown by criminals who defrauded the system by claiming GST input credits for non-existent sales by a fictional company.[1] Exported goods are exempt, while individuals with low incomes can receive a GST rebate calculated in conjunction with their income tax.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goods_and_Services_Tax_(Canada)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... wobei ich den englischen Begriff belassen und den deutschen Begriff in Klammern hinzufügen würde.
24 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  LegalTrans D: Vor der Erfindung der als "Mehrwertsteuer" bekannten Umsatzsteuer hießen alle solchen Steuern auf Waren oder Dienstleistungen "Umsatzsteuern".
41 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Volkmar

agree  Daniel Gebauer: MWSt wird von der Finanzverwaltung aber noch geduldet! Auch wenn auf der Rechnung MWSt steht, erkennt das Finanzamt dies als Umsatzsteuer an.
10 hrs
  -> Danke Daniel. Ja das stimmt, hat sich eben so eingebürgert. Nicht zuletzt durch den englischen Begriff (VAT) ;-) Frohes Schaffen dir, an diesem super trüben Tag ;-(