KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

as applicable

German translation: gegebenenfalls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as applicable
German translation:gegebenenfalls
Entered by: Teresa Schaeffer

07:52 Dec 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Garantievereinbarungen
English term or phrase: as applicable
Upon termination, they may draw upon the Refund Guarantee or the Performance Bond, as applicable
Lingua Estra
gegebenenfalls
Explanation:
würde ich zumindest spontan sagen :-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entweder ... oder
Steffen Walter
4 +2gegebenenfalls
Teresa Schaeffer
3je nachdemBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gegebenenfalls


Explanation:
würde ich zumindest spontan sagen :-)

Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u: http://www.dict.cc/?s=as applicable
29 mins

agree  xxxulysem
53 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je nachdem


Explanation:
Es kommt auf den vorhergehenden Text an:
abhängig davon, was zutrifft

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entweder ... oder


Explanation:
... kann (je nach Sachlage/Situation) entweder die Rückzahlungs- oder die Erfüllungsgarantie in Anspruch genommen werden [bzw. "können sie ... in Anspruch nehmen"]. Formulierungen wie "je nachdem, was zutrifft" sind dann fast schon redundant.

performance bond -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/134936

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Kurtz
32 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
53 mins

agree  Brigitta Lange
4 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 hrs